Skip to content
NEET PG 2026 · Karnataka · Branch-Wise Above 1 Lakh

MD MS Seats for NEET PG Rank Above 1 Lakh

22 MD/MS branches, every quota, 2025 KEA closing ranks — ranks after 1 lakh highlighted

Which MD/MS branch can you still get after rank 1 lakh? Compare 22 branches side by side — government quota, SC, ST, GMP, open quota, NRI and management — with every 2025 closing rank after 1 lakh highlighted, and check your own rank branch by branch.

22 branches Clinical + non-clinical 7 quotas compared 2025 vs 2024 trends

How to read this page: ranks are NEET PG 2025 All India Ranks — the last seat allotted in each seat type across all KEA rounds in Karnataka. You must still meet the NEET PG qualifying cut-off. 2026 ranks will differ.

Free Branch Plan

Rank Above 1 Lakh? Pick the Right Branch

Share your NEET PG 2026 rank, state, category and budget. We list the branches and colleges realistic for you.

We never share your details. Your enquiry goes to info@admissionmantra.in.

Quick Answer: MD/MS Branches After Rank 1 Lakh

In KEA 2025, 22 of 22 MD/MS branches still had a seat type open after rank 1 lakh. Clinical branches stayed open longest through open quota — ENT (2,27,323), Orthopaedics (2,02,825), Anaesthesiology (1,76,820) — and through management in every clinical branch that published a rank. Non-clinical branches stayed open after 2 lakh even through government quota.

2025 Data for 2026 Planning

Branches After 1 Lakh at a Glance

Branches open after 1 lakh22 of 22

At least one seat type in 2025.

Latest clinical open quota2,27,323

MS ENT.

Latest clinical GMP1,65,579

MD General Medicine.

Latest management2,29,475

MS OBG.

Rank Checker

Which Branches Are Open at Your Rank?

Choose your status and enter your NEET PG rank to see all 22 branches with the most affordable seat type still open at your rank in 2025.

Your branches will appear here, with the most affordable seat type still open to you in each. All seats are allotted through KEA counselling.

Clinical Branches

Clinical MD/MS Branches — Every Quota Rank

2025 KEA closing ranks for every quota. Ranks after 1 lakh are highlighted.

Clinical MD/MS branches in Karnataka: 2025 closing rank by quota
BranchGovt GMGovt SCGovt STGMPOpenNRIManagement
MD General Medicine16,50739,99271,2651,65,57983,3101,32,6372,20,761
MD Radiology12,37923,91578,1001,26,25485,8421,13,8472,27,469
MD Dermatology12,78227,31029,5631,23,26474,7551,30,0762,28,878
MD Paediatrics22,34777,24079,5311,03,4541,53,7411,31,3952,25,423
MS OBG22,74467,15073,24669,4461,50,2451,11,9362,29,475
MS General Surgery61,89677,6131,31,9661,28,3991,66,1141,15,5412,27,136
MS Orthopaedics42,3311,20,5211,34,09895,3542,02,8251,14,8332,28,172
MS ENT57,2101,04,40087,2801,30,7542,27,3231,11,5041,83,317
MS Ophthalmology63,66199,1181,47,1391,18,5051,67,7501,14,3322,18,459
MD Anaesthesiology65,0191,08,5701,31,8221,45,2281,76,8201,14,3322,24,161
MD Psychiatry60,2241,00,9711,98,1731,31,8551,16,1701,11,9741,71,488
MD Respiratory Medicine40,94268,49439,53893,7181,54,54492,0382,12,998
MD Emergency Medicine43,72385,42792,45677,2151,11,2591,08,9122,06,266
MD Radiation Oncology28,8131,16,5021,06,75063,31455,83291,931—
Non-Clinical Branches

Non-Clinical MD Branches — Every Quota Rank

Pre- and para-clinical branches often stay open the longest. Ranks after 1 lakh are highlighted.

Non-clinical MD branches in Karnataka: 2025 closing rank by quota
BranchGovt GMGovt SCGovt STGMPOpenNRIManagement
MD Pathology2,18,7671,82,4671,19,8811,16,3602,17,6791,14,6142,25,674
MD Pharmacology2,26,2821,77,66594,5171,35,5982,04,666—2,18,065
MD Microbiology2,29,1111,16,273—1,07,7871,52,411—2,12,079
MD Community Medicine2,29,96899,1751,36,1281,99,6032,26,362—2,22,703
MD Forensic Medicine2,29,0851,18,529—1,13,5232,29,034—2,11,154
MD Biochemistry2,13,3351,31,979—1,35,4062,14,465——
MD Physiology2,28,3471,16,69184,806—2,27,317——
MD Hospital Administration1,21,147——60,8241,71,543——

Govt = government quota (Karnataka candidates; SC / ST columns for those categories). GMP is for Karnataka-eligible candidates. Open quota and management are open to every state. “—” = no rank published. MD Anatomy is not listed because its quota-wise ranks were not published in our source.

Summary

Seat Types Open After 1 Lakh by Branch

How many seat types in each branch closed after rank 1,00,000 in 2025.

Number of seat types closing after NEET PG rank 1 lakh by MD/MS branch, Karnataka 2025
BranchTypeSeat Types After 1 LakhWhich Ones
MD General MedicineClinical3GMP, NRI, Management
MD RadiologyClinical3GMP, NRI, Management
MD DermatologyClinical3GMP, NRI, Management
MD PaediatricsClinical4GMP, Open quota, NRI, Management
MS OBGClinical3Open quota, NRI, Management
MS General SurgeryClinical5Govt ST, GMP, Open quota, NRI, Management
MS OrthopaedicsClinical5Govt SC, Govt ST, Open quota, NRI, Management
MS ENTClinical5Govt SC, GMP, Open quota, NRI, Management
MS OphthalmologyClinical5Govt ST, GMP, Open quota, NRI, Management
MD AnaesthesiologyClinical6Govt SC, Govt ST, GMP, Open quota, NRI, Management
MD PsychiatryClinical6Govt SC, Govt ST, GMP, Open quota, NRI, Management
MD Respiratory MedicineClinical2Open quota, Management
MD Emergency MedicineClinical3Open quota, NRI, Management
MD Radiation OncologyClinical2Govt SC, Govt ST
MD PathologyNon-Clinical7Govt GM, Govt SC, Govt ST, GMP, Open quota, NRI, Management
MD PharmacologyNon-Clinical5Govt GM, Govt SC, GMP, Open quota, Management
MD MicrobiologyNon-Clinical5Govt GM, Govt SC, GMP, Open quota, Management
MD Community MedicineNon-Clinical5Govt GM, Govt ST, GMP, Open quota, Management
MD Forensic MedicineNon-Clinical5Govt GM, Govt SC, GMP, Open quota, Management
MD BiochemistryNon-Clinical4Govt GM, Govt SC, GMP, Open quota
MD PhysiologyNon-Clinical3Govt GM, Govt SC, Open quota
MD Hospital AdministrationNon-Clinical2Govt GM, Open quota
Your Route

Options for Every Type of Student

KA

Karnataka students

Government quota, GMP, private open quota and management seats — plus SC, ST, OBC, 371(J) and minority quotas if you are eligible.

OS

Other-state students

Private open quota and management seats through KEA (open quota closed after 1.5 lakh in 16 branches in 2025), and deemed universities through MCC. Karnataka government-quota seats are not open to you.

NRI

NRI and sponsored students

NRI quota in 15 branches (91,931 – 1,32,637 in 2025), plus open-quota and management seats. See the NRI quota service.

Before You Decide

Three Things to Check With a Rank Above 1 Lakh

₹

The full 3-year cost

A ₹60 lakh – ₹1.60 crore yearly management fee becomes a very large 3-year commitment. Get the full fee, hostel and bond terms in writing before you lock a choice.

KEA

Only through counselling

Every seat on this page is allotted by KEA (or MCC for deemed universities) on NEET PG merit. Never pay for a “direct” seat outside counselling. See the management quota service.

+

Late rounds decide it

Many seats on this page were allotted in the final KEA rounds. Register for every round you can, list every seat type you qualify for, and keep MCC deemed seats as a parallel plan.

2026 Strategy

How to Use a Rank Above 1 Lakh Well

  1. 1

    Confirm Qualification

    Check you meet the NEET PG qualifying cut-off.

  2. 2

    Register Correctly

    Pick the right category and status with KEA. Check 2026 dates.

  3. 3

    List Every Route

    Use the checker to see each branch and seat type open to you.

  4. 4

    Fix Your Budget

    Decide the 3-year cost you can manage before choice filling.

  5. 5

    Fill Choices

    Read the option entry guide before locking.

Harsha, founder of AdmissionMantra, Bengaluru admission counsellor since 2007
Rank Above 1 Lakh?Every Branch · Every Round
AdmissionMantra Support

Choose the Branch You Can Actually Get

After 1 lakh, the right branch is the one you can get at a fee you can manage — and that changes quota by quota. Our Bengaluru team has guided medical admissions since 2007 and helps you rank branches and colleges before choice filling.

FAQs

MD/MS Above 1 Lakh — Questions

Which MD/MS branches can I get with a NEET PG rank above 1 lakh in Karnataka?

In KEA 2025, all 22 branches in our data had at least one seat type that closed after 1 lakh — though in MD Radiation Oncology only SC (1,16,502) and ST (1,06,750) government quota did. Clinical branches stayed open longest through open quota and management; non-clinical branches even through government quota.

Which clinical branch is easiest to get with a rank above 1 lakh?

By open-quota closing rank in 2025, ENT (2,27,323), Orthopaedics (2,02,825), Anaesthesiology (1,76,820), Ophthalmology (1,67,750) and General Surgery (1,66,114) stayed open the longest. General Medicine GMP closed at 1,65,579.

Can I get MD Radiology with a NEET PG rank above 1 lakh?

In 2025, Radiology seats after 1 lakh were GMP (1,26,254), NRI (1,13,847) and management (2,27,469). Private open quota closed earlier, at 85,842. Listed Radiology management fees were ₹75.15 lakh – ₹1.60 crore.

Can I get MD General Medicine with a NEET PG rank above 1 lakh?

Yes in 2025, through GMP (1,65,579, Karnataka candidates), NRI (1,32,637) and management (2,20,761). Private open quota closed at 83,310. Listed General Medicine management fees were ₹65.15 lakh – ₹1.10 crore.

Which non-clinical MD branches are open after 1 lakh?

All 8 non-clinical branches in our data had seats after 1 lakh in 2025. Private open quota closed after 2 lakh in Pharmacology (2,04,666), Biochemistry (2,14,465), Pathology (2,17,679), Community Medicine (2,26,362), Physiology (2,27,317), Forensic Medicine (2,29,034).

Is MS or MD better with a low rank?

It depends on the branch, not MD or MS. In 2025, MS ENT and MS Orthopaedics open-quota seats closed after 2 lakh, while MD Radiology and MD Dermatology open-quota seats closed before 1 lakh. Compare branches quota by quota in the tables above.

What fees apply to MD/MS seats after 1 lakh?

GMP and open-quota seats pay the private fee, NRI seats the NRI fee and management seats the management fee. For MD General Medicine, Radiology, Dermatology, Paediatrics and MS OBG, the 2025 KEA fee matrix lists about ₹7.83 lakh a year for a government-quota seat in most private colleges, ₹13,87,994 a year for a private seat at most private colleges, and management fees from ₹60.15 lakh to ₹1.60 crore.

Do these branch ranks change every year?

Yes. For example, MS Orthopaedics open quota moved from 1,10,546 in 2024 to 2,02,825 in 2025, and MS ENT from 59,024 to 2,27,323. Plan with a range of branches and seat types.

Verify Before You Act

Sources & Official Links

Official authorities

How we built this page

  • Quota-wise closing ranks for 22 MD/MS branches, 2025 and 2024: KEA allotments (all rounds), as compiled by Sartha.
  • Fees for MD General Medicine, Radiology, Dermatology, Paediatrics and MS OBG: 2025 KEA PG fee matrix, as compiled by Meducate.
  • MD Anatomy is not listed because its 2025 Karnataka quota-wise ranks were not published in our source. “—” means no rank was published for that seat type.
  • Facts checked on 19 October 2026. Where an official notice differs, the notice applies.

Rank Above 1 Lakh? Find Your MD/MS Branch Today.

Send your NEET PG 2026 rank, state, category and budget. We reply with every realistic branch, seat type and college.