Skip to content
NEET PG 2026 · Karnataka · Open Quota

Karnataka PG Open Quota Seats

Open-quota closing ranks for 22 MD/MS branches — 2025 vs 2024 — and who can apply

Open quota is the Karnataka PG route most students miss: private-college seats filled on NEET PG merit, open to every state, at the private fee rather than the management fee. In 2025 it closed after 1.5 lakh in 16 of 22 branches. See every branch and check your rank.

Closed after 1.5 lakh: 16 branches Later than 2024: 20 branches Range: 55,832 – 2,29,034 Open to every state

How to read this page: ranks are NEET PG 2025 All India Ranks — the last seat allotted in each seat type across all KEA rounds in Karnataka. You must still meet the NEET PG qualifying cut-off. 2026 ranks will differ.

Free Open Quota Check

Open Quota? Check Your Chances

Share your NEET PG 2026 rank, state and budget. We tell you which open-quota seats are realistic and how to list them.

We never share your details. Your enquiry goes to info@admissionmantra.in.

Quick Answer: Karnataka PG Open Quota

Open quota (OPN) is a share of private-college PG seats in Karnataka that KEA fills on NEET PG merit, open to candidates from every state, at the private fee. In 2025 it closed between 55,832 and 2,29,034; among clinical branches latest in ENT (2,27,323), Orthopaedics (2,02,825) and Anaesthesiology (1,76,820). It closed later than in 2024 in 20 of 22 branches.

2025 Data for 2026 Planning

Open Quota at a Glance

Branches after 1.5 lakh16 of 22

Open-quota closing rank in 2025.

Latest clinical2,27,323

MS ENT (2024: 59,024).

Later than 202420 of 22

Branches where open quota closed later.

Fee levelPrivate fee

₹13,87,994 a year at most colleges for the 5 clinical branches we checked.

Rank Checker

Open Quota Checker: Which Branches at Your Rank?

Enter your NEET PG rank to see the 2025 and 2024 open-quota closing rank for all 22 branches and where your rank stands.

Your branches will appear here, with the most affordable seat type still open to you in each. All seats are allotted through KEA counselling.

Branch-Wise

Open Quota Closing Ranks — 2025 vs 2024

Private seats — open quota (OPN) closing ranks for 22 branches, from latest to earliest in 2025.

Karnataka PG private open quota closing ranks by branch, 2025 and 2024
Branch2025 Closing Rank2024 Closing RankChange
MD Forensic Medicine2,29,0341,99,114Later by 29,920
MS ENT2,27,32359,024Later by 1,68,299
MD Physiology2,27,31798,964Later by 1,28,353
MD Community Medicine2,26,3622,05,545Later by 20,817
MD Pathology2,17,6791,47,279Later by 70,400
MD Biochemistry2,14,4652,01,067Later by 13,398
MD Pharmacology2,04,6662,03,191Later by 1,475
MS Orthopaedics2,02,8251,10,546Later by 92,279
MD Anaesthesiology1,76,82077,367Later by 99,453
MD Hospital Administration1,71,5431,17,019Later by 54,524
MS Ophthalmology1,67,75079,247Later by 88,503
MS General Surgery1,66,1141,12,432Later by 53,682
MD Respiratory Medicine1,54,54448,724Later by 1,05,820
MD Paediatrics1,53,7411,21,776Later by 31,965
MD Microbiology1,52,4111,98,057Earlier by 45,646
MS OBG1,50,2451,27,138Later by 23,107
MD Psychiatry1,16,17057,116Later by 59,054
MD Emergency Medicine1,11,25927,669Later by 83,590
MD Radiology85,84270,117Later by 15,725
MD General Medicine83,31098,343Earlier by 15,033
MD Dermatology74,75562,193Later by 12,562
MD Radiation Oncology55,83243,786Later by 12,046

Open quota closed later in 2025 than in 2024 in 20 of 22 branches. Ranks are the last open-quota seat allotted in Karnataka across all KEA rounds.

Compare Quotas

Open Quota vs Other Quotas

Clinical branches: where open quota sits between government quota, GMP, NRI and management in 2025.

Clinical MD/MS branches in Karnataka: open quota compared with other quotas, 2025 closing ranks
BranchGovt GMGMPOpen QuotaNRIManagement
MD General Medicine16,5071,65,57983,3101,32,6372,20,761
MD Radiology12,3791,26,25485,8421,13,8472,27,469
MD Dermatology12,7821,23,26474,7551,30,0762,28,878
MD Paediatrics22,3471,03,4541,53,7411,31,3952,25,423
MS OBG22,74469,4461,50,2451,11,9362,29,475
MS General Surgery61,8961,28,3991,66,1141,15,5412,27,136
MS Orthopaedics42,33195,3542,02,8251,14,8332,28,172
MS ENT57,2101,30,7542,27,3231,11,5041,83,317
MS Ophthalmology63,6611,18,5051,67,7501,14,3322,18,459
MD Anaesthesiology65,0191,45,2281,76,8201,14,3322,24,161
MD Psychiatry60,2241,31,8551,16,1701,11,9741,71,488
MD Respiratory Medicine40,94293,7181,54,54492,0382,12,998
MD Emergency Medicine43,72377,2151,11,2591,08,9122,06,266
MD Radiation Oncology28,81363,31455,83291,931—

Open quota closed after NRI in 10 of 14 clinical branches in 2025 — so for many students it is the lower-fee route at a later rank.

Who Can Apply

Open Quota by Student Type

KA

Karnataka students

Yes — alongside government quota and GMP. Use open quota as a later-rank back-up at the private fee.

OS

Other-state students

Yes — open quota is one of the main KEA routes open to you, together with management seats. Karnataka government quota and GMP are not.

NRI

NRI students

Yes — and in 2025 open quota closed after NRI quota in most clinical branches. Compare both before choice filling. See the NRI quota service.

Before You Decide

Three Things to Know About Open Quota

₹

Private fee, not management

Open-quota seats pay the private fee of the college. Confirm the exact fee, hostel and bond terms with the college before you lock.

KEA

Only through counselling

Open-quota seats are allotted by KEA on NEET PG merit in each round. Never pay anyone for an “open quota” seat outside counselling. See the option entry guide.

+

Ranks swing year to year

Open-quota ranks moved by over 1 lakh in some branches between 2024 and 2025. Keep several branches in your list.

2026 Strategy

How to Use a Rank Above 1 Lakh Well

  1. 1

    Confirm Qualification

    Check you meet the NEET PG qualifying cut-off.

  2. 2

    Register Correctly

    Pick the right category and status with KEA. Check 2026 dates.

  3. 3

    List Every Route

    Use the checker to see each branch and seat type open to you.

  4. 4

    Fix Your Budget

    Decide the 3-year cost you can manage before choice filling.

  5. 5

    Fill Choices

    Read the option entry guide before locking.

Harsha, founder of AdmissionMantra, Bengaluru admission counsellor since 2007
Open Quota?Every Branch · Every Round
AdmissionMantra Support

Open Quota Is the Route Most Students Miss

Many students with ranks above 1 lakh jump straight to management seats without checking open quota. Our Bengaluru team has guided medical admissions since 2007 and builds your KEA choice list with open quota in the right place.

FAQs

Karnataka PG Open Quota — Questions

What is open quota in Karnataka PG counselling?

Open quota (shown as “Private seats — open quota”, OPN, in KEA results) is a share of private-college PG seats filled by KEA on NEET PG merit and open to candidates from every state, not only Karnataka. It is different from government quota, GMP, NRI and management seats.

Can other-state students apply for Karnataka PG open quota?

Yes. Open-quota seats are open to NEET PG-qualified candidates from every state through KEA counselling, alongside management seats. Karnataka government quota and GMP are for Karnataka-eligible candidates.

What is the open quota closing rank in Karnataka for PG?

In 2025 it ranged from 55,832 (Radiation Oncology) to 2,29,034 (Forensic Medicine). Among clinical branches, it closed latest in ENT (2,27,323), Orthopaedics (2,02,825) and Anaesthesiology (1,76,820), and earliest in Dermatology (74,755), General Medicine (83,310) and Radiology (85,842).

What is the fee for open quota PG seats in Karnataka?

Open-quota seats pay the private fee of the college, not the management fee. For MD General Medicine, Radiology, Dermatology, Paediatrics and MS OBG, the 2025 KEA fee matrix lists ₹13,87,994 a year for a private seat at most private colleges; a few colleges charge more.

Did the open quota closing rank go up in 2025?

Yes, in most branches. Open quota closed later in 2025 than in 2024 in 20 of 22 branches — for example ENT from 59,024 to 2,27,323, Orthopaedics from 1,10,546 to 2,02,825 and Anaesthesiology from 77,367 to 1,76,820. It moved earlier in General Medicine (98,343 to 83,310) and Microbiology.

Is open quota cheaper than NRI or management quota?

Usually, yes. Open-quota seats pay the private fee, while NRI and management seats pay much higher fees. In 2025, open quota also closed after NRI in most clinical branches, making it the better-value route for many students with ranks above 1 lakh.

Can I get MD Radiology or Dermatology through open quota?

Only with an earlier rank. In 2025, Radiology open quota closed at 85,842 and Dermatology at 74,755 (2024: 70,117 and 62,193). With a rank after that, GMP (Karnataka candidates), NRI or management are the remaining routes.

How do I apply for open quota in Karnataka PG?

Register for KEA PG counselling, complete document verification, and include open-quota choices during option entry. Seats are allotted on NEET PG rank in each round. Check the KEA notification for 2026 dates and eligibility rules.

Verify Before You Act

Sources & Official Links

Official authorities

How we built this page

  • Quota-wise closing ranks for 22 MD/MS branches, 2025 and 2024: KEA allotments (all rounds), as compiled by Sartha.
  • Fees for MD General Medicine, Radiology, Dermatology, Paediatrics and MS OBG: 2025 KEA PG fee matrix, as compiled by Meducate.
  • MD Anatomy is not listed because its 2025 Karnataka quota-wise ranks were not published in our source. “—” means no rank was published for that seat type.
  • Facts checked on 19 October 2026. Where an official notice differs, the notice applies.

Check Your Karnataka PG Open Quota Options Today.

Send your NEET PG 2026 rank, state, category and budget. We reply with every realistic branch, seat type and college.